What Does Texas Law Say About Window Tinting?

HomeBlogWhat Does Texas Law Say About Window Tinting?

At Zenith Auto Works Texas, we are big fans of window tinting for a variety of reasons. It can better protect the interior of your vehicle from fading and excess heat. It can reduce glare while you are driving, making it safer for you to be on the road. And let’s be honest, window tinting can make your vehicle look great. Still, it is important to follow the law when you are driving, so we wanted to share with you what Texas law says about tinting your vehicle’s windows.

What Does Texas Law Say About Window Tinting?

Here are the things you should know about Texas Administrative Code, Title 37, Part 1, Rule 21.3:

  • Windshield: The window tinting must be applied above the AS-1 line. If your vehicle does not have this line, it must end 5 inches below the top of the windshield. The visual light transmission (VLT) of the tinting must be 25% or greater (combined tinting and glass) and the reflecting value must be 25% or less.
  • Front Side Windows: The rules for the VLT and reflecting value of the windows to the right and left of the driver are the same as the windshield.
  • Back Side Windows: There are no rules about tinting the back side windows.
  • Rear Window: The rear window of the car is exempt from these regulations if you have outside mirrors on either side of the vehicle that reflect at least 200 feet behind the vehicle. If mirrors are not present, the same rules as the windshield apply for tinting.
  • Exemptions: There are only a few exemptions to these rules – law enforcement vehicles, passenger transport vehicles like limos, buses and taxis, and medical exemptions from an optometrist.

Window tinting cannot be red, amber or blue. Clear UV blocking film can be applied anywhere, without restrictions. If you have window tinting applied to any area of your vehicle, you are required by law to have a label on the rearmost bottom corner of the driver side window that says, “Complies with TRC Chapter 547” or “Complies with TTC 547.613 (b).”